Saint Rita Catholic Church

Saint Rita, come to my aid! Beautiful rose born from the Savior’s thorns, Lead me far from anger and hate; Guide my heart on peaceful paths with charity to all.

Since 1914, our parish has served the spiritual needs of this Alexandria, Virginia, community. Please join us, as together we worship God and grow in love for one another under the protection of our patroness, Saint Rita of Cascia.


Lectors


This ministry consists of men and women who read the Word of God during the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass during Sunday liturgy, Monday evening Novena/Mass, and Holy Day Masses. Training, if necessary, will be provided.

Please leave your name and number with the parish secretary at 703-836-1640 and the coordinator, Frank Donahoe, will contact you.


Lectors’ Schedule


November

Date Mass First Reading Second Reading
Sat, Nov. 10 5:00pm Kathleen Sack Mark Filpi
Sun, Nov. 11 7:15am Susan Pawlukiewicz Frank Donahoe
Sun, Nov. 11 8:15am Kevin Schweers Penny Toniolli
Sun, Nov. 11 11:00am Renuka Carlitti Rocco Carlitti
Mon, Nov. 12 7:30pm Pat McGrath
 
Sat, Nov. 17 5:00pm Dan McClafferty Gilly D’Sylva
Sun, Nov. 18 7:15am Nick Nalli Brenda Taylor
Sun, Nov. 18 8:15am Annette Wietecha Gabriella Smyth
Sun, Nov. 18 11:00am Helen Agbapuruonwu Matthew Ouimet
Mon, Nov. 19 7:30pm Kathleen Sack
 
Sat, Nov. 24 5:00pm Janene Bikus Jennifer Beiro-Reveille
Sun, Nov. 25 7:15am Kim Dismuke Susan Pawlukiewicz
Sun, Nov. 25 8:15am Elizabeth Spalding Kelly Cruz
Sun, Nov. 25 11:00am Bret Mitchell Lance Barry
Mon, Nov. 26 7:30pm Gilly D’Sylva

December

Date Mass First Reading Second Reading
Sat, Dec. 1 5:00pm Penny Toniolli Dan McClafferty
Sun, Dec. 2 7:15am Pat McGrath Nick Nalli
Sun, Dec. 2 8:15am Mark Filpi Annette Wietecha
Sun, Dec. 2 11:00am Rocco Carlitti Renuka Carlitti
Mon, Dec. 3 7:30pm Brenda Taylor
 
Fri, Dec. 7 7:30pm Frank Donahoe Mark Filpi
 
Sat, Dec. 8 5:00pm Kathleen Sack Gilly D’Sylva
Sun, Dec. 9 7:15am Susan Pawlukiewicz Frank Donahoe
Sun, Dec. 9 8:15am Annette Wietecha Gabriella Smyth
Sun, Dec. 9 11:00am Gracia Mitchell Helen Agbapuruonwu
Mon, Dec. 10 7:30pm Renuka Carlitti
 
Sat, Dec. 15 5:00pm Jennifer Beiro-Reveille Penny Toniolli
Sun, Dec. 16 7:15am Nick Nalli Brenda Taylor
Sun, Dec. 16 8:15am Mark Filpi Elizabeth Spalding
Sun, Dec. 16 11:00am Renuka Carlitti Rocco Carlitti
Mon, Dec. 17 7:30pm Frank Donahoe
 
Sat, Dec. 22 5:00pm Janene Bikus Kevin Schweers
Sun, Dec. 23 7:15am Frank Donahoe Dan McClafferty
Sun, Dec. 23 8:15am Kelly Cruz Brenda Taylor
Sun, Dec. 23 11:00am Bret Mitchell Matthew Ouimet
 
Mon, Dec. 24 5:00pm Gilly D’Sylva Jennifer Beiro-Reveille
Tue, Dec. 25 Midnight Frank Donahoe PatMcGrath
Tue, Dec. 25 7:15am Susan Pawlukiewicz Brenda Taylor
Tue, Dec. 25 8:15am Kim Dismuke Kathleen Sack
Tue, Dec. 25 11:00am Matthew Ouimet Lance Barry
 
Sat, Dec. 29 5:00pm Dan McClafferty Janene Bikus
Sun, Dec. 30 7:15am Susan Pawlukiewicz Frank Donahoe
Sun, Dec. 30 8:15am Kelly Cruz Pat McGrath
Sun, Dec. 30 11:00am Penny Toniolli Gracia Mitchell
 
Mon, Dec. 31 5:00pm Gilly D’Sylva Kathleen Sack
Tue, Jan. 1 7:15am Frank Donahoe Susan Pawlukiewicz
Tue, Jan. 1 8:15am Bret Mitchell Pat McGrath
Tue, Jan. 1 11:00am Lance Barry Matthew Ouimet